2011 Finalists & Winners

Learn more about each book by clicking on the title below!

Kindergarten to Second Grade Book of the Year


Winner: Little Pink Pup by Johanna Kerby - Read the book online!

Finalists: Shark vs. Train by Chris Barton, illustrated by Tom Lichtenheld - Look inside the book!

How Rocket Learned to Read by Tad Hills - Look inside the book!

Hot Rod Hamster by Cynthia Lord, illustrated by Derek Anderson

Even Monsters Need Haircuts by Matthew McElligott - Look inside the book!

Third Grade to Fourth Grade Book of the Year


Winner: Lunch Lady and the Summer Camp Shakedown by Jarrett J. Krosoczka - Look inside the book!

Finalists: Bad Kitty vs. Uncle Murray: The Uproar at the Front Door by Nick Bruel - Look inside the book!

Babymouse # 12: Burns Rubber by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm - Look inside the book!

Finally by Wendy Mass

Encyclopedia Mythologica: Gods & Heroes by Matthew Reinhart and Robert Sabuda - Look inside the book!

Fifth Grade to Sixth Grade Book of the Year


Winner: The Red Pyramid (The Kane Chronicles, Book 1) by Rick Riordan - Read the first chapter!

Finalists: Big Nate: In a Class by Himself by Lincoln Peirce - Read the book online!

Zebrafish by Peter H. Reynolds and FableVision - Look inside the book!

It's a Book by Lane Smith - Read an excerpt!

Smile by Raina Telgemeier - Look inside the book!

Teen Choice Book of the Year


Winner: Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan

Finalists: Burned (House of Night, Book 7) by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast - Read the first chapter!

Mockingjay (The Final Book of The Hunger Games) by Suzanne Collins

Spirit Bound (Vampire Academy, Book 5) by Richelle Mead

Fang (A Maximum Ride Novel) by James Patterson - Read an excerpt!

Author of the Year


Winner: Rick Riordan for The Lost Hero (The Heroes of Olympus, Book 1) - Read the first 2 chapters!

Finalists: Cassandra Clare for Clockwork Angel (The Infernal Devices, Book 1) - Read the prologue!

Suzanne Collins for Mockingjay (The Final Book of The Hunger Games)

Jeff Kinney for Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth - Look inside the book!!

Stephenie Meyer for The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner - Read an excerpt!

Illustrator of the Year


Winner: David Wiesner for Art & Max - Look inside the book!

Finalists: Robin Preiss Glasser for Fancy Nancy and the Fabulous Fashion Boutique - Look inside the book!

Loren Long for Of Thee I Sing: A Letter to My Daughters

Nancy Tillman for Wherever You Are: My Love Will Find You - Look inside the book!

Mo Willems for Knuffle Bunny Free: An Unexpected Diversion - Look inside the book!